Endorsed Democrats, Tues., Nov. 4, 2014 Election

Statewide Candidates:
Edward FitzGerald, Governor
Sharen Swartz Neuhardt, Lt. Governor
David Pepper, Attorney General
John Patrick Carney, Auditor
Nina Turner, Secretary of State
Connie Pillich, Treasurer

US Representative Candidates:
Jennifer Garrison (6th District--Northern Muskingum County)
David Tibbs (12th District--Southern Muskingum County)

Ohio Supreme Court:
Tom Letson (full term commencing 1-1-15)
John P. O'Donnell (full term commencing 1-2-15)

Ohio Court of Appeals, 5th District:
William B. Hoffman
(Full term commencing Feb. 9, 2015.)

Ohio Court of Appeals, 5th District:
Natalie R. Haupt
(Unexpired Term ending Feb. 9, 2017.)

State Representative--78th District:
Laina Fetherolf Rogers

County Candidate:
Linda Regula, County Commissioner
More info on Linda's Campaign


Election issues (and which precincts will vote on them)

TAX LEVY

Rambo Memorial Health Center - Renewal
Support of the Muskingum Tuberculosis and Respiratory Clinic
0.4 mill - 5 years
All precincts

Muskingum County Library System - Renewal
Current Expenses
1 mill - 5 years
All precincts

Harrison Township Road District - Renewal
Streets, roads and bridges
2 mills - 5 years
Harrison (Majority) precinct

Hopewell Township - Renewal
Fire Protection
1 mill - 5 years
Hopewell Twp., precincts A w/Gratiot Village B, C

Jackson Township Road District - Replacement
Streets, roads and bridges
2 mills - 5 years
Jackson precinct

Jackson Fire District - Renewal
Fire Protection
2.5 mills - 5 years
Jackson precinct

Newton Township - Renewal
3 mills - 5 years
Fultonham w/Fultonham Village, Ironspot, Moxahala w/South Zanesville Village, Rolling Plains, White Cottage precincts

Norwich Union Fire Protection
0.5 mill - 5 years
Norwich with Village, Union precincts

Perry Township - Renewal
Fire Protection
3 mills - 5 years
Perry North, Perry South precincts

Springfield Township Road District - Renewal
Streets, roads and bridges
2 mills - 5 years
Springfield A, B, C precincts

Franklin Local School - Renewal
Permanent Improvements
2 mills - 5 years
Blue Rock, Brush Creek, Clay (Majority) precincts, Harrison, Meigs, Ironspot, Salt Creek precincts, Wayne A, B, C precincts, Duncan Falls precinct

Zanesville City School District - Renewal
3.9 mills - 5 years
Zanesvilee 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B (majority), 5A, 5B, 6B, 6C (majority) precincts, Falls E, H precincts, Springfield A (small part) precinct, Washington B (majority), C precincts, Wayne A (small part) precinct.

Village of Gratiot
Current Expenses
2 mills - 5 years
Hopewell A (Gratiot Village only)

Village of Roseville
Parks and recreation
1 mill - 5 years
Clay precincts (Roseville Village only)

Village of Roseville
Operating cemetery expenses
1 mill  -  5 years
Clay precincts (Roseville Village only)

Dresden North - Particular Location
Certified Oil Corp., dba Certified 268
12 W. 4th St., Dresden - Sunday sale of beer
Dresden North precinct